Privacy Policy


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") lays down rules and principles for the management of "Personal Information" by private sector organizations that engage in commercial activities. 
 
Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance,  have always been committed to consumers' privacy, and it therefore welcomes PIPEDA. 
 
This Privacy Statement provides a brief explanation of Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance's Privacy Policy and its commitment to protecting Personal Information. 
 
Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. &and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance "Personal Information" to mean any information recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. 
 
Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance uses only fair and lawful methods to collect Personal Information. 
 
Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance does not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any Personal Information in its possession, or that it may obtain in the course of its business activities, to any companies, organizations or individuals outside of Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance.
 
Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance collects, uses and discloses Personal Information in order to: 
 
(a) Provide homes and associated services to purchasers and tenants; 
 
(b) Communicate with resort guests, purchasers, potential purchasers, regarding ongoing events and promotional offers; 
 
(c) Manage Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance's relationships with purchasers, potential purchasers, resort guests, contractors and agents; 
 
(d) Meet legal and regulatory requirements; 
 
(e) Ensure security and safety of persons and property; and 
 
(f) Fulfill other purposes that are consistent with or related to the above purposes. 
 
Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. & and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance retains Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill these purposes. In some cases, we store hard copies of personal information in locked filing cabinets and offices and electronic personal information is stored on servers controlled by Cobble Beach Golf Links. When personal information is no longer required to fulfill the purposes identified, it is deleted, shredded, destroyed or rendered anonymous. 
 
In addition to the above, Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance uses video surveillance both within and outside of its office buildings and model homes for the purpose of enhancing security of both person and property. The video surveillance used has the ability to capture images on the interior and exterior of Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance owned or leased premises. Such images will be retained by Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance for only that period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this policy or as may be required by law. Images may be disclosed to law enforcement and/or used in criminal or civil proceedings in the event of suspected or known criminal activity including but not limited to theft or vandalism. 
 
As you browse www.cobblebeach.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.cobblebeach.com, the techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. 
 
Questions about Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance's Privacy Policy, or its privacy practice or how you may access your Personal Information, may be directed to Cobble Beach Golf Links, Georgian Villas Inc. and Cobble Beach Concours d'Elegance's by sending an e-mail to retreat@cobblebeach.com